?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2011 @ 09:56 pm
Ricky Gervais in The Office US  
OH MY GOD !
It's going to happen: David Brent will meet up with Michael Scott before Steve Carell leaves The Office. Vulture has learned that Ricky Gervais shot a top-secret cameo that will appear in the cold open of the January 27 episode of the NBC series.
Source
This is beyond amazing ! I know I will only believe it when it actually happens because it just seems too unreal. (In a way, that makes Steve Carell's departure even sadder than it already is which is not an easy thing to do.)

I'm still in my books and papers and I've been :
- watching Fringe Season 1 (I am absolutely in love with the show) as a daily break
- reading The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides (which live up to my expectations, even more)
- listening to The Strokes (I saw Somewhere by S. Coppola (which I loved) last week !)

I hope you're all having a nice week !
 
 
current music: rebel, rebel by david bowie
 
 
 
allie calls me the Sasstress.: mad men; campbell's crazy saucesullypants on January 20th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
MORGANE!

(I am replying to your email as I type, but I had to jump in right here to say:)

I just watched Fringe! All of it! And for most of the first season I was kind of "eh," but I had heard that mid-season two it gets amazing, and you know what? IT TOTALLY DOES, and then remains amazing until now!

That's all :o)
Morgane: olivia and peterreveparisien on January 21st, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
I'm still so glad you love the show too ! I didn't know anyone who was watching ! Your comment makes me so excited about the future of the show. I can't wait to see more ! :)
a very interesting mixture of poetry and meanness: she's a total blam-blamhostile17girl on January 20th, 2011 05:28 am (UTC)
Oh no, this news really makes me regret the fact that I gave up on The Office a few episodes ago. I feel like it should have ended when Jim and Pam got married, or maybe even before that, and I just don't think it's fun to watch anymore. I'm not sure David Brent could get me to start watching again.

Hmmm, everybody seems to be watching Fringe these days. Is it Lost-ish in any way? Because I really, really do not like Lost and I know they have the same creator.

The Virgin Suicides! Somewhere! You have great taste. :)
Morgane: andy and oscarreveparisien on January 21st, 2011 01:11 pm (UTC)
I know 80% of the fans gave up on the show but I could never do that ! I can't argue : it's obviously become less funny but I still care very much about those characters and I want to know what happens to them ! But I understand why you stopped watching... This last season hasn't been very exciting or funny until Holly came back in the last episode ! It's going to be good I'm sure :)

I think it reminds me of Lost ! But I love Lost so it's a compliment for me. It's still very different, though if I'm being objective. It's a completely different environment. It's really a mix between Lost and Alias. I don't know if that sounds better to you now ! I hope so ! If you give it a try and watch only the first episode, you'll have a good idea.

Thanks ! :D You love S. Coppola too, then ! Did you like Somewhere ?
a very interesting mixture of poetry and meanness: smell the ashes in the airhostile17girl on January 21st, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Now that I've quit the show, I'm tempted to go back and rewatch my DVDs of seasons 1-4, to check if those episodes were really as funny as I remembered them. I'm afraid that I'll be overly critical now, knowing what it's become! I felt horribly guilty when I first started watching the show because it seemed really disloyal to the original series, which I LOVE. I think the Brits have the right idea about television, short seasons that only go for a couple of years. No time to run everything into the ground.

Haha, I don't know if that comparison is a compliment. I watched Alias for years until I became really fed up with the increasingly outlandish, sci-fi-type storylines and quit. That being said, I think I will watch the first episode today!

I love Sofia! I really liked Somewhere once I got into the flow of it. It felt like certain scenes seemed to drag on for longer than was comfortable, like ohmygod please pleeeeeaaaase cut to something else! This is taking foreeeever! (the opening driving scene, both pole-dancing scenes, Johnny with the plaster cast over his face, and so on) Once I understood that Sofia was trying to convey a sense of how time passes in 'real life', mundane, unexciting events lasting far longer than they should and you CAN'T just cut to something more exciting, I really started to appreciate it. I do wish Cleo had entered the movie sooner because she was absolutely delightful, but I get that they needed to a establish a sense of how crappy and horrible Johnny's life was without her.

What's your favorite Sofia film? Mine is Lost in Translation, with The Virgin Suicides as a very close second. And what are your thoughts on Marie Antoinette? It's not as vapid as everyone seems to think it is, I swear it's not!
Kelle: boneskels450 on January 22nd, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
Aah, I love Ricky Gervais! :D I'm sure you already know that lol. I never did get round to watching the US version of The Office, just the UK one. :(

xxx
Morgane: andy and oscarreveparisien on January 25th, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
I thought of you when I heard the news : that's a new reason for you to watch The Office Us now ! I looove Ricky Gervais too ! Have you ever watched on YouTube his appearances on Letterman ? I swear he's the only one who can make me laugh like he does !
Kelle: aiden and mattkels450 on January 28th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
Ooh, no, i've never seen those appearances! I'll have to youtube them - thank you for letting me know!!